AWARDS AND TROPHIES
JUNIOR SAILING PROGRAM AWARD WINNERS
July
Vice Commodore’s Cup (Sunfish Doubles)
|
|
Skipper |
|
Crew
|
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2004-2007
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
|
|
NOT SAILED
Reid Gekle
Lily Shore
Colt Woodhouse
NOT SAILED
Sam Ingalls
Luke Ingalls
Frankie Harnedy
Jack Littlefield
Seamus Power
NOT SAILED
Eliza Lewis
Rob Woodhouse
Leland Thomas
NOT SAILED
Ben Strom Weber
Lincoln Tirpaeck
Lincoln Tirpaeck
Jenny Hough
|
|
Rex Ward
Maude McCole
Hugh Eliot
Joe Gallagher
Josh Arkins
George Littlefield
Hutch Bryant
Zoe Clifford
Nate Taylor
Parker Richmond
Gerald Harrington
Ben Crellin
Matt Simon
Carrie Spencer
|
O’Connor Trophy (Sunfish Singles)
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2004-2007
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
|
|
NOT SAILED
Reid Gekle
Kevin Gallagher
NOT SAILED
Ben Shore
Aidan Power
Kevin Gallagher
NOT SAILED
Frankie Harnedy
Holly Taylor
NOT SAILED
Matt DelSesto
Leland Thomas
Alison Cavanagh
NOT SAILED
Ben Strom-Webber
NOT SAILED
Andrew Haffenreffer
|
Ingalls Trophy (420’s)
|
|
Skipper |
|
Crew
|
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
|
|
Elizabeth Harrington
Colt Woodhouse
Kevin Gallagher
Joe Gallagher
Owen Scallan
Cooper Richmond
Seamus Power
Margot Littlefield
Holly Taylor
Rachel Hough
Nate Taylor
NOT SAILED
Leland Thomas
Matt Simon
Sophie Danforth
Jenny Hough
NOT SAILED
NOT SAILED
Adolf Haffenreffer
Adolf Haffenreffer
|
|
Sophie Yates
William Chartner
Jaqueline Morrison
Ashely Cern
Jacqueline Morrison
Andy Harrington
Mike Chisholm
Sophie DenUyl
Aidan Power
Sophie DenUyl
Casey Domine
Liam Power
Noel Ingalls
Caroline Cissel
Caroline Cissel
Sarah Fuller
Emily Simon
Merebea Danforth
Jared Fletcher
|
Governor's Cup (Optimist)
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
|
|
NOT SAILED
Reid Gekle
Noah Scallin
Spencer Havens
Ben Shore
Ed Barend
Luke Ingalls
NOT SAILED
Frankie Harnedy
Seamus Power
Patrick Power
NOT SAILED
Rachel Hough
NOT SAILED
Matt DelSesto
Eli MacDonald
Andrew Cavanaugh
|
Howard Garsh Trophy
(Optimist Beginners & Advanced Beginners)
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
|
|
Henry Ditton
Geneva Brown
Colt Brimicomb
Liam MacNeill
Reid Gekle
Eliot Howard
Joe Gallagher
NOT SAILED
Greta Close
Aidan Power
Liam Power
Mather Hoyt
Axel Brown
Axel Brown
Emily Parsons
|
William Nightingale Memorial Instructor’s Trophy
Given to a junior sailor, picked by the instructors, who represents the “best” in attitude and sportsmanship.
|
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
|
|
Isabella Ward
Cooper Carlson
Sophie Yates
NOT AWARDED
NOT AWARDED
NOT AWARDED
Jack Skinner
Not awarded
Casey Domine
Andew Moore
NOT AWARDED
NOT AWARDED
Matt DelSesto
Matt Simon
Rachel Hough
Alex Stapleton
Sophie Danforth
Ian Cissel
Jenny Hough
Taylor Hough
John Kinnane
Adold Haffenreffer
Matt Shields
Greg Bates
Tom Williams
Seth Samson
Gordie Parker
Ursula McGeoch
Ciara Knudsen
Deirdre Murdock
Ellie Ingraham
Jon Bordeau
Laurence Coch
Mary Coch
Aimee And Shalagh Murdock
Laurie Almeida
|
|
|
|
|
AUGUST
Hilary Richmond Memorial Trophy (Sunfish Singles)
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1972
1971
1970
|
|
NOT SAILED
Lois Manning
NOT SAILED
Aidan Power
Ben Shore
William Chartener
Frankie Harnedy
NOT SAILED
Aidan Power
Rex Littlefield
Nate Taylor
NOT SAILED
NOT SAILED
Leland Thomas
Rob Woodhouse
Matt DelSesto
Leland Thomas
Sam Taylor
Sam Taylor
Taylor Hough
Cap Phillips
Ted Knudsen
Patrick Curtin
Gordie Parker
Rebecca Schrage
Charles Denby
Ciara Knudsen
Ursula McGeoch
Jon Bordeau
Garret Bodington
Garret Bodington
Jake Angell
Daniel O'Connor
Daniel O'Connor
Daniel O'Connor
Carla Woodhouse
Bruce Chafee
Chris Woodhouse
Nate Atwater
Nate Atwater
Rob Taylor
Tim Driver
Rob Taylor
Rob Taylor
Crane Taylor
Chris Hornig
Helen Richmond
|
THE HOWARD HUNTOON TROPHY (1964-1976)
The original Howard Huntoon Trophy for the Junior Championship was awarded to the winner
of Beetle Cat racing, then the training boat for the Junior Sailors.
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964 |
|
Tom Woodhouse & Dora Atwater
Tom Woodhouse & Dora Atwater
Tom Woodhouse & Will Miller
William Richmond
Addison W. Closson III
Addison W. Closson III
Crane Taylor
Ruth E. Morton
Priscilla A. Hough
Ruth E. Morton
Christopher W. Hornig
Susan G. Child
Geoffrey A. Taylor
|
Beginning in 1977, the trophy was awarded to the winners of August racing in 420’s.
|
|
Skipper |
|
Crew |
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1995
1994
1993
1992
1990
1989
1988
1987
1983
1982
1981
1980
1980
1979
1978
1977 |
|
Sam Ingalls
Joe Gallagher
Kevin Gallagher
Ben Shore
Sam Ingalls
NOT SAILED
Greta Close
Margot Littlefield
Noel Ingalls
Rex Littlefield
Nate Taylor
NOT SAILED
Leland Thomas
Matt Simon
Sophie Danforth
Graham Brewster
Jenny Hough
Jenny Hough
Adolf Haffenreffer
Adolf Haffenreffer
David Garsh
David Garsh
Frederic Torphy
Peter Bates
Ursula M. McGeoch
Coddy Johnson
J.C. Chandor
Garrett Bodington
Jake Angell
Jill Flather
Paul von der Lippe
Noel M. Field III
Andy Driver
Cushing Anderson
Andy Driver
Bruce Chafee
Tom Woodhouse
|
|
Lily Shore
Ben Shore
Ben Shore
Emma Dwinnell
Jacqueline Morrison
Aidan Power
Sophie DenUyl
Pat Gallagher
Jack Littlefield
Holly Taylor
Caroline Cissel
Caroline Cissel
Sarah Fuller
Alex Stapleton
Emily Simon
Emily Simon
Merebea Danforth
Charlie Mercer
Weatherly Phillips
Greg Bates
Peter Bates
Tom Williams
Lisa S. Garsh
Ursula M. McGeoch
Marshall Fordyce
Marshall Fordyce
Teddy Marvell
Jenny Gorman
Laurence Coch
Laurence Coch
Ted Macdonald
Ellen Field
Ted Macdonald
Tim Driver
Dora Atwater
|
Commodore Cup (Sunfish Doubles)
|
|
Skipper |
|
Crew
|
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2004-2007
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976 |
|
NOT SAILED
Reid Gekle
Lois Manning
Ben Shore
Sam Havens
Jasper Chartener
Ed Barend
NOT SAILED
Luke Ingalls
Frankie Harnedy
NOT SAILED
Patrick Lambert
Rob Woodhouse
Matt DelSesto
Alex Taylor
Ian Frasier
Carrie Spencer
Lincoln Tirpaeck
Peter Chase
David Garsh
Weld Granbery
Benjamin A. Schrage
Frederic Torphy
Peter Bates
Peter Bates
Colin Murdock
Deirdre Murdock
Kelley Johnson
Deidre Murdock
Garret Bodington
Alex Fordyce
Alex Fordyce
Todd MacNeill
Evens Ward
Campbell Field
Ted Merriman
Laurence Coch
Sally Everett
Ted MacDonald
|
|
Leo McKee
Claire Gallagher
James Hawes
Henry Burns
William Chartener
Ben Shore
Josh Arkins
Jack Skinner
Eliza Cardale
Nate Taylor
Woody Cissel
Woody Cissel
Will Gallagher
Jenny Hough
Gerald Harrington
Charles Mercer
Cap Phillips
Hastings Granbery
David Garsh
Gret Bates
Frederic Torphy
Gordie Parker
David Bordeau
Cathryn Torphy
Abigail Hopkins
Cathryn Torphy
Marshall Fordyce
Ben Lorch
Ben Lorch
Caitlin MacNeill
Jill Flather
Nate Buffum
Time McOsker
Nate Atwater
Lauren MacNeill
Bruce Chafee
|
Governor's Cup (Optimist)
|
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001 |
|
Solomon Kalichstein
Reid Gekle
Reid Gekle
Reid Gekle
James Hawes
William Chartener/Sam Ingalls (Tie)
Kevin Gallagher
William Chartener
Frank Harnedy
Singne Brown
Patrick Power
NOT RACED
Woody Cissel
Thomas Whipple
Matt DelSesto
Thomas Whipple
Graham Brewster
|
Howard Garsh Trophy
(Optimist Beginners & Advanced Beginners)
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003 |
|
Rose Manning
Donovan Callahan
Brooks Rhine
Bridger Close
Spencer Havens
NOT SAILED
James Hawes
NOT SAILED
Rafey Meuller
George Littlefield
Rodger Brown
Mather Hoyt
Hutch Bryant
Axel Brown
Rex Littlefield
|